Home / Products / Organic Intermediates / Octyl-methoxycinnamate
Share to:

Octyl-methoxycinnamate

Synonym: 4-Methoxycinnamic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester; 2-ethylhexyl trans-4-methoxycinnamate; 2-Ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate; Ethylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate; 4-Methoxycinnamic Acid 2-Ethylhexyl Ester; (E)-2-Ethylhexyl 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)acrylate
CAS: 83834-59-7
Formula: C18H26O3
Formula Weight: 290.4
Density(g/mL,20/4oC): 1.009
Melting Point: < -25 degrees Celsius
Boiling Point: 198-200 degrees Celsius / 3 mmHg(lit.)
Water Solubility: <0.1 g/100 mL at 27 degrees Celsius
Acid value: <0.8 mL NaOH 0.1N
Usage: Sun Screener
Character: Light yellow viscous liquid
Solubility: Soluble in ethanol, isopropanol, white oil and polar esters, insoluble in water, propylene glycol and glycerin
Stability: Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents
Specification: Greater than or equal to 99%
Packaging: 150kg in composite drum
Storage: Normal temperature, protected from light, cool and dry place, sealed and preserved

  • Landmark
  • 83834-59-7

Isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate - 2


About Octyl-methoxycinnamate 83834-59-7:


Synonym

4-Methoxycinnamic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester

CAS

83834-59-7

Formula

C18H26O3

Formula Weight

290.4

Density(g/mL,20/4oC)

1.009

Melting Point

< -25 degrees Celsius

Boiling Point

198-200 degrees Celsius / 3 mmHg(lit.)

Water Solubility

<0.1 g/100 mL at 27 degrees Celsius

Acid value

<0.8 mL NaOH 0.1N

Ssage

Sun Screener

Character

Light yellow viscous liquid

Solubility

Soluble in ethanol, isopropanol, white oil and polar esters, insoluble in water, propylene glycol and glycerin

Stability

Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents

Specification

Greater than or equal to 99%

Packaging

150kg in composite drum

Storage

Normal temperature, protected from light, cool and dry place, sealed and preserved


Application of Octyl-methoxycinnamate in daily chemical:


Octyl-methoxycinnamate is one of the most commonly used sunscreens in the world. It has excellent absorption curve of 280~310 nm ultraviolet light, high absorption rate, good safety and minimal toxicity. The oily raw material has good solubility, so it is widely used in daily chemical, plastic, rubber and coatings. As an oil-soluble liquid UV-B absorbent, it can be compounded with various sunscreen agents.

Octyl-methoxycinnamate can be used to prepare skin care cosmetics such as sunscreen (paste, milk, liquid), which can effectively absorb ultraviolet rays in the sun, prevent sunburn, sunburn and sunburn on human skin, and is also a light dermatitis. Therapeutic drugs.


Application of Octyl-methoxycinnamate in industry:


Industrially used as an anti-aging agent for plastics and inks and as an ultraviolet absorber.

Octyl-methoxycinnamate can be used for radiation and radiation repair emulsions


QUICK LINKS

CONTACT US

 Sales Manager: Eason 
 Tel: +86-27-85579352‬
 Fax: +86-27-85579352‬
 E-mailinfo@landmarkind.com  
 WhatsApp+86-18062520695
 SkypeLandmarkLouis

Copyright © 2020 Wuhan LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd.