Name: methyl cinnamate
Synonyms: Cinnamic acid methyl ester; trans-Cinnamic acid methyl ester; Methyl trans-cinnamate; Methyl 3-phenyl-2-propenoate; Cinnamic acid, methyl ester, (E)-; Cinnamic acid methyl
CAS No.: 103-26-4
Molecular Weight: 162.19
Melting point:: 33.5-36 degrees Celsius
Boiling point: 260-262 degrees Celsius
Flash point: 123 degrees Celsius
Refractive index: (20 degrees Celsius)1.5771
Molar volume: (m3/mol) 150.3
Appearance: White to slightly yellow crystal, with cherry and scent
Solubility: Soluble in ethanol, ether, glycerin, propylene glycol, most non-volatile oils and mineral oils, insoluble in water.
Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel
Storage: Pay attention to the source of fire, especially to avoid sunlight, and store in a cool place.
Uses of Methyl Cinnamate (Cinnamic acid methyl ester):
In the international market, methyl cinnamate is mainly used in the flavor and perfume industries. It is used in the fragrance industry as a deodorant. It is often used to blend oriental floral fragrances such as carnations, cherries, strawberries and grapes. It is used in soaps, detergents, flavors and pastries. Methyl cinnamate and ethyl cinnamate can be added to cigarette cut tobacco for use as a flavoring agent and a flavoring compensator. As an organic synthesis intermediate, it is mainly used in the pharmaceutical industry.
Methyl cinnamate (C6H5CHCHCOOCH3) is a white crystal with a melting point of 34 degrees Celsius. It is insoluble in water and soluble in ethanol and ether. Due to its fresh fruit flavor, it is often used in the perfume industry to formulate fruit flavors, oriental flavors and soap flavors. Such as high-grade flavor, has a wide range of uses in food, daily cosmetics, soap, etc.
Specifications of Methyl Cinnamate (Methyl trans-cinnamate):
DOWNLOAD - Methyl Cinnamate-TDS.pdf