Name: Cinnamyl acetate
Other names: 3-Phenyl-2-propen-1-yl acetate; (2E)-3-phenylprop-2-en-1-yl acetate; 3-Phenyl-2-propenyl acetate; 3-Phenylallyl acetate; Acetic acid cinnamyl ester
CAS No: 103-54-8
EINECS No: 203-121-9
Density: 1.049 to 1.057 @ 20.00 degrees Celsius.
Appear: Colorless to pale yellow transparent liquid (est)
Melting point : 262.00 to 265.00 degrees Celsius. @ 760.00mmHg
Flash point: 110.5 degrees Celsius
Steam pressure: 0.011000 mm / Hg at 20.00 degrees Celsius.
Refractive Index (25 degrees Celsius): 1.540-1.543
Assay: 98.5% min
Delivery Lead Time: 4-6 working days after confirming the payment
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage: Store in a cool dry place, sealed in a container to avoid high temperatures and light.
Cinnamyl acetate is also known as 3-Phenyl-2-propenyl acetate; 3-Phenylallyl acetate; cinnamyl alcohol acetate; 1-Acetoxy-3-phenyl-2-propene. The IUPAC name is 3-Phenylprop-2-enyl acetate. It belongs to product categories of Alphabetical Listings; C-D; Flavors and Fragrances; C10 to C11; Carbonyl Compounds; Esters. Its EINECS registry number is 203-121-9.
Usage of Cinnamyl Acetate:
The most renowned use of this chemical constituent is its role in the manufacturing of perfumes as a fixative. Cinnamyl acetate is also used in repelling and preventing the harmful infestation of insects. Being a fragrance ingredient, it is used in the manufacture of shampoos, decorative cosmetics, soaps, fine fragrances and other toiletry items. It is also used in producing detergents and household cleaners.
Specifications of Cinnamyl Acetate: