Home / News / Industry News / Cinnamic acid can be widely used in daily cosmetics

What's New?

Cinnamic acid can be widely used in daily cosmetics

Views:6     Author:Site Editor     Publish Time: 2018-10-12      Origin:Site

Cinnamic acid, also known as β-phenylpropenoic acid 3-phenyl-2-acrylic acid. Is an organic acid isolated from cinnamon peel or benzoin. Phenylalanine deamination of phenylpropenoic acid in plants. Mainly used in flavor, food additives, pharmaceutical industry, beauty, pesticides, organic synthesis and so on.

Cinnamic acid supplier


Cinnamic acid is used as an aromatic mixture in soap, shampoo, laundry powder, and daily cosmetics. Cinnamic acid blend apple, cherry, can be used as apple essence, cherry essence, fruit essence, flower essence blend use. It can inhibit the formation of black tyrosinase, has a certain isolation to ultraviolet rays, and can make brown spots shallower or even disappear. It is one of the essential components of advanced sunscreen. Cinnamic acid itself is a kind of spice, it has a good function of keeping fragrance, usually as the raw material of matching aroma, it can make the aroma of main spice more fragrant and volatile. Cinnamic acid esters (such as A, B, C, D, etc.) can be used as flavoring agent, beverage, cold drink, candy, alcohol and other foods.


QUICK LINKS

CONTACT US

 Sales Manager: Amy Lee 
 Tel: +86-27-85579352‬
 Fax: +86-27-85579352‬
 E-mail: info@landmarkind.com  
 WhatsApp: +86-18062520145
 Skype: Amy Lee

Copyright © 2020 Wuhan LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd.