Home / News / Industry News / APPLICATIONS OF CINNAMYL ALCOHOL (CINNAMIC ALCOHOL) IN FLAVORING INDUSTRY

APPLICATIONS OF CINNAMYL ALCOHOL (CINNAMIC ALCOHOL) IN FLAVORING INDUSTRY

Views:24     Author:Site Editor     Publish Time: 2019-12-19      Origin:Site

CINNAMYL ALCOHOL


NAME: CINNAMYL ALCOHOL

OTHER NAMES: CINNAMIC ALCOHOL; 3-PHENYL-2-PROPEN-1-OL; (E)-3-PHENYL-2-PROPEN-1-OL; (2E)-3-PHENYLPROP-2-EN-1-OL; (E)-3-PHENYLPROP-2-EN-1-OL; 3-PHENYLPROP-2-EN-1-OL…

CAS NO.: 104-54-1

 

Applications of Cinnamyl Alcohol in Flavoring Industry

 

Cinnamyl Alcohol is a naturally occurring fragrance compound found in the bark of cinnamon trees, as well as in the leaves of the tea-tree, and hyacinth and daffodil flowers. It can also be produced synthetically. This compound belongs to the class of organic compounds known as cinnamyl alcohols.

 

Cinnamyl alcohol has the interesting, and extremely useful, property of adding depth of taste to flavors without imposing a highly specific profile. The character of this chemical is actually quite complex, most obviously balsamic with distinct honey notes, but it also has a number of intriguing floral hints, especially of hyacinth. The basically balsamic profile fits elegantly into many brown flavor categories but it also performs well in quite a wide range of fruit flavors. Guava is the most obvious fit but it also works in many other categories that are very far removed from the compatible profile of guava.

 

Buy  Cinnamyl Alcohol  from Supplier - Wuhan LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd.

 

Established in the year 2012 as a Partnership based firm, our company has made a reputed niche in the market. We are involved in trading wide range of products that include Cinnamic Acid, Cinnamyl Alcohol, Cinnamaldehyde, Methyl Cinnamate and many more. We have a specialized team of experts, who are aware of the demands of customers and are capable of fulfilling it accordingly.

 

We offer qualitative and highly effective Cinnamic Alcohol that is widely used for various industrial applications in Pharmaceutical, Perfumes, Cosmetic and Soap Industries. It is also widely used as an intermediary chemical for various chemical formulations. We adhere to international standard quality checks for each of our product to ensure only the best quality chemical reaches to our clients.


QUICK LINKS

CONTACT US

 Sales Manager: Eason 
 Tel: +86-27-85579352‬
 Fax: +86-27-85579352‬
 E-mailinfo@landmarkind.com  
 WhatsApp+86-18062520695
 SkypeLandmarkLouis

Copyright © 2020 Wuhan LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd.