+86-27-83916065     info@landmarkind.com
  • Product Name
  • Product Keyword
  • Product Model
  • Product Summary
  • Product Description
  • Multi Field Search
You are here: Home / Products / Flavors & Fragrances / P-Methoxyl methyl cinnamate
Share to:

P-Methoxyl methyl cinnamate

Name: P-Methoxyl methyl cinnamate
Alias: 4-Methoxycinnamic Acid Ethyl Ester; 4-Methoxy Ethyl Cinnamate; Ethyl 4-Methoxycinnamate; ethyl (E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)acrylate; Methyl-p-coumaric acid, ethyl ester; 4-Methoxycinnamic Acid Ethyl Ester; Ethyl trans-p-methoxycinnamate
CAS.No: 24393-56-4
Molecular formula: C12H14O3
Molecular weight: 206.24
Density: 1.08 g/cm3
Melting Point: 49 degree C
Boiling point: 325.1 degree C at 760 mmHg

  • Landmark
  • 24393-56-4

图片6



Specification of P-Methoxyl methyl cinnamate (Ethyl 4-methoxycinnamate):


Name

Ethyl 4-methoxycinnamate

Alias

3-(4-Methoxyphenyl)acrylic Acid Ethyl Ester

4-Methoxycinnamic Acid Ethyl Ester

CAS.No

24393-56-4

Molecular formula

C12H14O3

Molecular weight

206.24

Density

1.08 g/cm3

Melting Point

49 degree C

Boiling point

325.1 degree C at 760 mmHg


About P-Methoxyl methyl cinnamate (Ethyl 4-methoxycinnamate):


P-Methoxyl methyl cinnamate or Ethyl 4-methoxycinnamate, is a synthetic fragrance whose appearance is white crystalline solid and insoluble in water, but soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol. It should be stored in a cool place in a sealed place.

As an kind of essence, Ethyl 4-methoxycinnamate is mainly used in food additives, spices, in cosmetics, as a pharmaceutical intermediate for UV protective absorbent.

Studies have shown that ultraviolet light in the 280-320 nm region is easy to cause sunburn and produce "sunlight dermatitis" such as erythema and blisters. Ethyl 4-MethoxycinnaMate has a wide and strong absorption in the 280-320 nm region, is non-irritating to the skin, and has good safety. It is an ideal sunscreen agent, and the octyl esters are used in the United States, EU countries and China. In the first place or in the forefront, ethyl ester also has good absorption in this area, and its absorption rate is high. It is another commonly used sunscreen. It also has a broad-spectrum antifungal effect and is the main active ingredient of antifungal in rhizome of Rhizoma Curcuma. And after the improvement, the operation of Ethyl 4-methoxycinnamate is more convenient, the side reaction is smaller, and the environment is less polluted. It is a new type of flavor and fragrance.


Product configuration and UV absorption:


The intermediate p-methoxycinnamic acid is a trans-form, because the phenyl and carboxyl groups in the trans-form are far apart, lower than the cis-in vivo, and more stable; the esterification reaction does not involve double bonds, so the double bond structure The type does not change, and ethyl p-methoxycinnamate is also a trans form. The NMR data of the two also confirmed that the product is a trans structure, and the chemical shift of the double bond hydrogen is consistent with the data calculated by the empirical rule.



SNS

QUICK LINKS

CONTACT US

 Sales Manager: Eason 
 Tel: +86-27- 83916065
 Fax: +86-27- 83916065
 E-mailinfo@landmarkind.com  
 WhatsApp+86-18171091217
 Skypelandmarkeason  

Copyright © 2019 Wuhan LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd.