+86-27-83916065    +86-27-83916065
  • Product Name
  • Product Keyword
  • Product Model
  • Product Summary
  • Product Description
  • Multi Field Search
Isoamyl p-Methoxycinnamate - A Highly Protective Sunscreen Agent
You are here: Home » News » Industry News » Isoamyl p-Methoxycinnamate - A Highly Protective Sunscreen Agent

Search Articles

  • Article title
  • Article summary
  • Article content
  • Multi Field Search

CONTACT US

 Sales Manager: Eason 
 Tel: +86-27- 83916065
 Fax: +86-27- 83916065
 Cell Phone: +86-13396062449
 E-mail347461642@qq.com  
 Whatapp+86-18171091217
 Skypelandmarkeason  
 Factory: Xiangyang, Hubei
 Sales Department: Wuhan, Hubei

Isoamyl p-Methoxycinnamate - A Highly Protective Sunscreen Agent

Views:19     Author:Site Editor     Publish Time: 2019-04-22      Origin:Site

Isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate(CAS No. 71617-10-2) is a natural compound that absorbs ultraviolet (UV) light and it is found in the roots of the Indian Galangal plant, a member of the Ginger family. Commercially, it is prepared from Cinnamic acid which is found in the leaves of the cinnamon tree, and is chemically identical to the naturally occurring molecule. 


How does Isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate work as a sunscreen agent?

 

sunscreens - 1


Isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate is mainly made of a fabric with a certain sunscreen effect. The principle of sun protection is mainly occlusion, and it does not have a good effect on ultraviolet rays of a specific wavelength such as UVA. UVA band, wavelength 320 ~ 420nm, also known as long-wave black spot effect ultraviolet light. It has a strong penetrating power and can penetrate most transparent glass and plastic. More than 98% of the long-wave ultraviolet rays contained in sunlight can penetrate the ozone layer and the cloud layer to reach the surface of the earth. UVA can directly reach the dermis layer of the skin, destroy elastic fibers and collagen fibers, and tan our skin, and produce wrinkles and fine lines. This is medically called photoaging. In the energy distribution of ultraviolet light in sunlight, UVA is 15 times that of UVB, which is the main cause of skin tanning. It reduces the amount of hyaluronic acid in the skin combined with water, makes the skin dry, accelerates the formation of melanin, darkens the complexion, and is also an important cause of skin cancer. Isoamyl p-Methoxycinnamate is used in the highly protective sunscreen composition against the UVA/UVB.


Isoamyl-p-methoxycinnamate applications


sunscreens

 

Isoamyl-p-methoxycinnamate belongs to the group of sunscreen agents. It has the property to filter the harmful UVA/UVB rays of the sunlight. Therefore, this substance may be found in sun protective agents of all kinds and in cosmetics, e. g. in 

sun creams, lotions, milks, oils, balsams, gels 

lipcare and lipsticks 

self-tanning creams 

covering creams and sticks 

moisturizing creams, lotions and emulsions 

face, body and hand creams 

hair cures and hair care agents 

hair setting lotions, styling gels, hair sprays 

deodorants 

eye wrinkle creams


Isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate safety


In Europe, Isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate is an approved UV filter, which means the ingredient can be added to sunscreen products that are designed to protect the skin from the sun. In Europe, sunscreen products are considered cosmetic products. In the United States, sunscreen products are Over-the-Counter (OTC) drugs and only certain ingredients have been approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use in these products. In assessing sunscreen active ingredients, the FDA reviews both safety and efficacy. The safety and efficacy of Isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate has not yet been reviewed for sunscreen use by the FDA and it cannot be used in sunscreen drug products. For cosmetics in the United States, Isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate can be used as a UV light absorber. In this case, the ingredient serves to protect the product from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV light.


QUICK LINKS

CONTACT US

 Sales Manager: Eason 
 Tel: +86-27- 83916065
 Fax: +86-27- 83916065
 E-mail347461642@qq.com  
 Whatapp+86-18171091217
 Skypelandmarkeason  

Copyright © 2019 Wuhan LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd.