Views:127 Author:Site Editor Publish Time: 2020-07-30 Origin:Site
Other names: 3-Phenyl-2-propenal; Cinnamic aldehyde; trans-Cinnamaldehyde
CAS No.: 104-55-2
Manufacturer: Wuhan LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd.
Cinnamaldehyde exists as yellowish to greenish-yellow oily liquid, with strong cinnamon aroma, sweet and spicy taste and burning sensation. It is insoluble in water and glycerol, soluble in propylene glycol, miscible in ethanol, ether, chloroform, nonvolatile oil and volatile oil, and can volatilize with water vapor.
Cinnamaldehyde has a strong special smell of cinnamon oil and burnt aroma, which is widely used in spices, daily chemicals, feed and food processing.
Cinnamaldehyde is non-toxic or low-toxic to human body as a food mildew inhibitor. Because cinnamaldehyde has the functions of preservation, corrosion and mildew prevention, it is widely used in snack foods such as instant noodles and chewing gum and baked foods such as bread, cake and pastry. It is used as a mildew inhibitor for food and a preservative for vegetables. At the same time, it can change tastes and stimulate consumption.
Cinnamaldehyde has a good fragrance-holding effect, which can make the main fragrance more fragrant when used as a raw material in flavoring. Because its boiling point is higher than that of other organic substances with the same molecular weight, it can also be used as a fixative. For example, in soap flavors, cinnamaldehyde can be used to prepare narcissus gardenia, jasmine lily of the valley rose and other flavors, which are widely used in soap, washing powder and shampoo; In food application, cinnamaldehyde can be used to prepare fruit flavors such as apple cherry, which can be used in candy, ice cream, beverage, chewing gum and cake.
Cinnamaldehyde can promote blood circulation, warm skin and tighten skin tissue. External massage can make limbs and body Jennifer, and can fully improve the phenomenon of water retention, which has a strong fat decomposition effect. At the same time, cinnamaldehyde has a good effect on softening and removing scar fibroma of skin. Therefore, cinnamaldehyde is often used in massage liquid and beauty products.
Cinnamaldehyde can be used not only to prepare various flavors, but also to sterilize and deodorize the oral cavity. It is often used in toothpaste, chewing gum, breath freshener and other oral care products. Chewing gum containing cinnamaldehyde can be used as functional health food, which can have a positive impact on oral hygiene production in a short time. It can not only cover up bad breath, but also really remove bacteria that cause bad breath. At present, cinnamaldehyde has been used in toothpaste for a long time in toothpaste factories at home and abroad, especially in Europe and America, and the use effect is very good.
Of course, cinnamaldehyde is also widely used in other fields. With the continuous improvement of scientific research level and driven by the demand of downstream industries, cinnamaldehyde products have broad market space and good development prospects in the future.